Privacy Policy


  G.W.Railwayana Auctions Ltd

In all cases the terms and conditions take precedence over the terms and conditions shown below.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller is Simon Turner. All enquires concerning our use or storage of data should be sent to simont@gwra.co.uk

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registration or at the time of making a bid;

if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of any contract between us;

IP Addresses and Cookies

We do not collect your IP address for any reason at all.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

For more information on this please look at. Google Analytics Privacy Policy

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is held on secure servers within the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you choose to do so;

to notify you about changes to our service;

to analyse information about our users in order to identify their potential preferences.

We will not disclose your data to any third party outside our group for the purpose of direct marketing but we may from time to time provide you with information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you including those provided by third parties.

We will keep your details on file for a period of 3 years from the date of your last contact with us in order to simplify any future registration.

Your rights

You have the right to request us not to use your details for the purpose of providing you with information about the goods and services provided by our company (other than information which you have specifically requested). You can exercise that right by contacting us by email using simont@gwra.co.uk

Our site may contain links to and from our partners’ and affiliates’ websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Reg. Company No 6519877 VAT No 928151032

Reg. Office: The Willows, Badsey Road, Evesham, Worcs. WR11 7PA